Pine Cone Press-Citizen | Longville, MN
weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by


Local News
Cass County News
Sports
Obituaries
Events
Letters to the Editor
Reader Submissions
Classifieds
Outdoors
Community Links
School News
City Council Minutes
Opinion
Legal Notices
Get Connected In Longville
Photo Gallery
Life
Extras
Contact Us



Guidepoint Pharmacy

home : local news : local news
December 4, 2020

11/4/2020 11:14:00 AM
Cass County election results

Unofficial results - 97% of precincts reporting: County Commissioner District 2 - Edward "Ed" Nelson, 630; Bob Kangas, 1,148. County Commissioner District 3 - Jeff Peterson, 524. County Commissioner District 5 - Rick Haaland, 979; Dick Downham, 346. Soil and Water Supervisor District 2 - Ken LaPorte, 6,527. Soil and Water Supervisor District 3 - James E. Ballenthin, 6,310. Soil and Water Supervisor District 4 - Mardi Harder, 2,773; David L. Peterson, 3,713.

State Representative District 5A - 95% reporting - Matt Bliss, 8,874; John Persell, 6,963. State Representative District 5B - Spencer Igo, 12,196; Joe Abeyta, 7,857.

U.S. Representative District 8 - Judith Schwartzbacker, 21,434; Pete Stauber, 215,115; Quinn Nystrom, 142,708.

State Senator District 5 - 99% reporting - Robyn Smith, 2,035; Dennis Barsness, 814; Justin Eichorn, 20,402; Rita Albrecht, 12,778.

School Board Member ISD #113 (4) - Blake Nordin, 1,094; Linda Arts, 1,045; Victoria (Vicki) White, 1,063; Lori Stein, 1,039. School Board Member ISD #118 (4) - James Dahl, 83; Kevin Olson, 95; Linda F. Knox, 167; Terry Gross, 169; Seth Robison, 161; Jeremiah Fenning, 154; Terri A Nystrom, 169; Marc Ruyak, 229.

Backus Mayor - Kurt Sawyer, 14; Council Member - Backus (2) - John A. Wieber, 9; Karl B. Flier, 13. Town Supervisor Seat 1 Birch Lake Township - Erik Jacobson, 34. Town Supervisor Seat 1 Blind Lake Township - Mary Ida Krecklau, 10. Town Supervisor Seat 3 Blind Lake Township - Michael Anderson, 9. Town Treasurer Blind Lake Township - Sharon Lanz, 10. Town Supervisor Seat 1 Boy Lake Township - Mary Downham, 18. Town Supervisor Seat 2 Boy Lake Township - Torey Myers, 19. Town Treasurer Boy Lake Township - Katharine Holten, 17. Town Supervisor Seat 2 Crooked Lake Township - Mark Skjolsvik, 26. Town Supervisor Seat 4 Crooked Lake Township - Jim Thielen, 21. Lloyd N. Thyen, 11. Mayor Federal Dam - Vince Gillman, 5; Rory Sherman, 2. Council Member Federal Dam (3) - Natalie Zobava, 6; Lisa Lego, 6; Sheri Starr, 4; Timothy Kunnari, 4. Town Supervisor Seat 1 Gould Township - Richard Wake, 13. Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat 2 Gould Township - Nordeen Eckes, 13. Town Supervisor Seat 3 Gould Township - Bradley Neururer, 14. Mayor Hackensack - Bill Kennedy, 27; Gus Kaubisch, 17. Council Member Hackensack (2) - Lee-Ann Marchwick, 31; Andrew Johnson, 14; Charlene Wilkes, 23. Town Supervisor Seat 1 Hiram Township - David Morris, 36. Town Supervisor Seat 2 Hiram Township - James McGill, 35. Town Supervisor Seat 1 Inguadona Township - Timothy Wolter, 11; Terry Tobiason, 6. Town Supervisor Seat 2 Inguadona Township - Gerald Varner, 13. Town Supervisor Seat 1 Lima Township - Cindi K. Troyna 7. Town Supervisor Seat 3 Lima Township - Kenneth Myers, 7. Mayor Longville - David Willard "Willie", 4; Floyd (Jocko) Kline, 8. Council Member Longville (2) - Neil Tobiason, 8; Nathan Tabaka, 6. Town Supervisor Seat 1 Pine Lake Township - Wayne C Miller, 10; Town Supervisor Seat 2 Pine Lake Township - Heather Landreville, 11. Town Supervisor Seat 1 Ponto Lake Township - Michael Prososki, 39. Town Supervisor Seat 2 Ponto Lake Township - Glen Hockett, 15; Jon Lacho, 21. Town Treasurer Ponto Lake Township - Nan L. Ladehoff, 33. Mayor Remer - Mark Gravelle, 21. Council Member Remer (2) - Rob Bullock, 16; Brandon Nelson, 12. Town Supervisor Seat 3 Remer Township - Jeff Perkins, 16. Town Supervisor Seat 1 Rogers Township - Steve Scholle, 3. Town Supervisor Seat 3 Rogers Township - Alan C Nystrom, 7; Richard Welch Jr., 0. Town Supervisor Seat 1 Salem Township - Kristi Jacobs, 8. Town Supervisor Seat 3 Salem Township - Fred Thompson, 6. Town Treasurer Salem Township - Paul G. Ritter, 8. Town Supervisor Seat 3 Slater Township - Skip Rosen, 12. Town Clerk Slater Township - Patrick Bettenberg, 11. Town Supervisor Seat 1 Smoky Hollow Township - Terry Mejdrich, 2. Town Supervisor Seat 2 Smoky Hollow Township - Redgenia Thurlby, 2. Town Treasurer Smoky Hollow Township - Lisa Jordan, 2. Town Supervisor Seat 1 Thunder Lake Township - T.J. Gross, 10; James E. Johnson, 10. Town Treasurer Trelipe Township - Janice Schultz, 90. Town Supervisor Seat 3 Wabedo Township - Robert Adelmann, 33. Mayor Walker - Annie McMurrin, 285; Tanya Baker, 253. Council Member Walker (2) - Char Moore, 355; Gary Wilkening, 382. Woodrow Township - Town Supervisor Seat 1 - 100% reported - David Tanner, 65; Catherine Dietrich, 68.

To see more visit https://electionresults.sos.state.mn.us/results/Index?ErsElectionId=136&scenario=LocalRacesInCounty&CountyId=11&show=Go


LAPS




Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Site Sponsors
 •  Call Lakeland Promotions 218-363-1000 for all your ad specialty needs









Hackensack Lumber
Woodland Insurance
Stepping Stones
Lott Excavating
Life

Pine Cone Press-Citizen • PO Box 401 • Longville, MN 56655 • Phone: 218-363-2002

Software © 1998-2020 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved