2/16/2018 3:33:00 PM Moose population remains low but stable for a seventh year
Results of the 2018 moose survey indicate the moose population in northeastern Minnesota remains stable but relatively low for the seventh year in a row, according to the Department of Natural Resources.
"While the population appears stable, low numbers of moose are still a major concern for the DNR," said DNR Commissioner Tom Landwehr. "We continue to pursue the best science, research and management tools available to us to help Minnesota's moose."
The 2018 aerial moose survey estimated 3,030 moose in northeastern Minnesota, statistically unchanged from last year's estimate of 3,710. The survey is statistically sound, but there is inherent uncertainty associated with such surveys, because researchers will never see and count all of the animals across the 6,000 square mile survey area. Statistically, the DNR is 90 percent certain that the population is between 4,140 and 2,320 moose.
"The stability of moose numbers in recent years provides a reason for some optimism - after all, we're not facing a significant decline," said Glenn DelGiudice, DNR moose and deer project leader. "But this year's results would be more palatable had they reflected the beginning of a turnaround in the population trend."
Each year the population estimate is compared to 2006, because the state's highest moose population estimate of 8,840 occurred that year. Currently, northeastern Minnesota's moose population is estimated to be 65 percent lower than the peak estimate of 2006.
"While the trend of stability is encouraging, it does not allow us to forecast the future trajectory of the population," DelGiudice said.
Reproductive success and adult survival have the greatest impact on the annual performance and dynamics of the moose population over time.
"Our field research has shown that annual pregnancy rates of adult females in this population have been robust," DelGiudice said. "But it is a challenge to maintain a high number of adult females that can become pregnant, produce calves and rear them to 1 year of age."
Survey results also indicate that calf survival to January has been relatively stable, but consistently low. Field studies have indicated that it is even lower by spring, translating to low numbers of moose calves living through their first year. Importantly, the DNR's detailed investigations have shown that wolf predation has consistently accounted for about two-thirds of the calf mortality compared to one-third of the adult mortality.
Annual aerial moose surveys have been conducted each year since 1960 in the northeast. Adjustments were made in 2005 to make the survey more accurate and annual results more comparable.
This year's survey involved flying in 52 survey plots distributed across northeastern Minnesota's moose range from Jan. 3 to Jan. 13. The Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa and 1854 Treaty Authority contributed funding and provided personnel for the annual moose survey.
More information about moose is available on the DNR website at mndnr.gov/moose.